XXVIII Athens Summer Olympic Games

Country: Greece
City: Athens
Number of Olympic Games: XXVIII
Opening: 13.08.2004
Closing: 29.08.2004
Nations: 201
Athletes: 10558 (men 6257, women 4301)
Sports: 34
Disciplines: 301


2004 Athens Olympic Games Medals and Results

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United-States363926101
2 China32171463
3 Russia28263690
4 Australia17161750
5 Japan1691237
6 Germany13162049
7 France1191333
8 Italy10111132
9 South-Korea912930
10 United-Kingdom991230
11 Cuba971127
12 Hungary86317
13 Ukraine85922
14 Romania85619
15 Greece66416
16 Norway5016
17 Netherlands49922
18 Brazil52310
19 Sweden4217
20 Spain311620
21 Canada36312
22 Turkey33511
23 Poland32510
24 New-Zealand3205
25 Thailand3148
26 Belarus25613
27 Austria2417
28 Ethiopia2327
29 Iran2226
29 Slovakia2226
31 Taiwan2215
32 Georgia2204
33 Bulgaria21912
34 Denmark2158
35 Jamaica2125
35 Uzbekistan2125
37 Morocco2103
38 Argentina2046
39 Chile2013
40 Kazakhstan1438
41 Kenya1427
42 Czech-Republic1359
43 South-Africa1326
44 Croatia1225
45 Lithuania1203
46 Egypt1135
46 Switzerland1135
48 Indonesia1124
49 Zimbabwe1113
50 Azerbaijan1045
51 Belgium1023
52 Bahamas1012
52 Israel1012
54 Cameroon1001
54 Dominican-Republic1001
54 United-Arab-Emirates1001
57 North-Korea0415
58 Latvia0404
59 Mexico0314
60 Portugal0213
61 Finland0202
61 Serbia0202
63 Slovenia0134
64 Estonia0123
65 Hong-Kong0101
65 India0101
65 Paraguay0101
68 Nigeria0022
68 Venezuela0022
70 Colombia0022
70 Eritrea0011
70 Mongolia0011
70 Syria0011
70 Trinidad-and-Tobago0011
Olympic Games 2000