XXVI Atlanta Summer Olympic Games

Country: USA
City: Atlanta
Number of Olympic Games: XXVI
Opening: 19.07.1996
Closing: 04.08.1996
Nations: 197
Athletes: 10329 (men 6817, women 3512)
Sports: 31
Disciplines: 271


1996 Atlanta Olympic Games Medals and Results

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United-States443225101
2 Russia26211663
3 Germany20182765
4 China16221250
5 France1571537
6 Italy13101235
7 Australia992341
8 Cuba98825
9 Ukraine921223
10 South-Korea715527
11 Poland75517
12 Hungary741021
13 Spain56617
14 Romania47920
15 Netherlands451019
16 Greece4408
17 Czech-Republic43411
18 Switzerland4307
19 Denmark4116
19 Turkey4116
21 Canada311822
22 Bulgaria37515
23 Japan36514
24 Kazakhstan34411
25 Brazil33915
26 New-Zealand3216
27 South-Africa3115
28 Ireland3014
29 Sweden2428
30 Norway2237
31 Belgium2226
32 Nigeria2136
33 North-Korea2125
34 Algeria2013
34 Ethiopia2013
36 United-Kingdom18615
37 Belarus16815
38 Kenya1438
39 Jamaica1326
40 Finland1214
41 Indonesia1124
41 Yugoslavia1124
43 Iran1113
43 Slovakia1113
45 Armenia1102
45 Croatia1102
47 Portugal1012
47 Thailand1012
49 Burundi1001
49 Costa-Rica1001
49 Ecuador1001
49 Hong-Kong1001
49 Syria1001
54 Argentina0213
55 Namibia0202
55 Slovenia0202
57 Austria0123
58 Malaysia0112
58 Moldova0112
58 Uzbekistan0112
61 Azerbaijan0101
61 Bahamas0101
61 Latvia0101
61 Philippines0101
61 Tonga0101
61 Taiwan0101
61 Zambia0101
68 Georgia0022
68 Morocco0022
68 Trinidad-and-Tobago0022
71 India0011
71 Israel0011
71 Lithuania0011
71 Mexico0011
71 Mongolia0011
71 Mozambique0011
71 Puerto-Rico0011
71 Tunisia0011
71 Uganda0011
Olympic Games 1992