XXIX Beijing Summer Olympic Games

Country: China
City: Beijing
Number of Olympic Games: XXIX
Opening: 08.08.2008
Closing: 24.08.2008
Nations: 204
Athletes: 10903 (men 6295, women 4608)
Sports: 34
Disciplines: 302


2008 Beijing Olympic Games Medals and Results

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China512128100
2 United-States363836110
3 Russia23212973
4 United-Kingdom19131547
5 Germany16101541
6 Australia14151746
7 South-Korea1310932
8 Japan961025
9 Italy891027
10 France7161841
11 Ukraine751527
12 Netherlands75416
13 Kenya64414
14 Jamaica63211
15 Spain510318
16 Belarus451019
17 Romania4138
18 Ethiopia4127
19 Canada39618
20 Poland36110
21 Hungary35210
22 Norway3519
23 Brazil34815
24 Czech-Republic3306
25 New-Zealand3249
26 Slovakia3216
27 Georgia3036
28 Cuba2111124
29 Kazakhstan24713
30 Denmark2237
31 Mongolia2204
31 Thailand2204
33 Switzerland2147
34 North-Korea2136
35 Argentina2046
36 Mexico2013
37 Turkey1337
38 Zimbabwe1304
39 Azerbaijan1247
40 Uzbekistan1236
41 Slovenia1225
42 Bulgaria1135
42 Indonesia1135
44 Finland1124
45 Latvia1113
46 Belgium1102
46 Dominican-Republic1102
46 Estonia1102
46 Portugal1102
50 India1023
51 Iran1012
52 Cameroon1001
52 Panama1001
52 Tunisia1001
55 Sweden0415
56 Croatia0235
56 Lithuania0235
58 Greece0224
59 Trinidad-and-Tobago0202
60 Nigeria0134
60 Taiwan0134
62 Austria0123
62 Ireland0123
62 Serbia0123
65 Algeria0112
65 Bahamas0112
65 Colombia0112
65 Kyrgyzstan0112
65 Morocco0112
65 Tajikistan0112
71 Chile0101
71 Ecuador0101
71 Iceland0101
71 Malaysia0101
71 South-Africa0101
71 Singapore0101
71 Sudan0101
71 Vietnam0101
79 Armenia0066
80 Afghanistan0011
80 Egypt0011
80 Israel0011
80 Moldova0011
80 Mauritius0011
80 Togo0011
80 Venezuela0011
Olympic Games 2004