XXXI Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympic Games

Country: Brazil
City: Rio de Janeiro
Number of Olympic Games: XXXI
Opening: 05.08.2016
Closing: 21.08.2016
Nations: 207
Athletes: 11000 (men -, women -)
Sports: 33
Disciplines: 306


2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games Medals and Results

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United-States463738121
2 United-Kingdom27231767
3 China26182670
4 Russia19181956
5 Germany17101542
6 Japan1282040
7 France10181442
8 South-Korea93921
9 Italy812828
10 Australia8111029
11 Netherlands87419
12 Hungary83415
13 Brazil76619
14 Spain74617
15 Kenya66113
16 Jamaica63211
17 Croatia53210
18 Cuba52411
19 New-Zealand49518
20 Canada431623
21 Uzbekistan42713
22 Kazakhstan35917
23 Colombia3238
24 Switzerland3227
25 Iran3148
26 Greece3126
27 Argentina3104
28 Denmark26715
29 Sweden26311
30 South-Africa26210
31 Ukraine25411
32 Serbia2428
33 Poland23611
34 North-Korea2327
35 Belgium2226
35 Thailand2226
37 Slovakia2204
38 Georgia2147
39 Azerbaijan171018
40 Belarus1449
41 Turkey1348
42 Armenia1304
43 Czech-Republic12710
44 Ethiopia1258
45 Slovenia1214
46 Indonesia1203
47 Romania1135
48 Vietnam1102
48 Bahrain1102
50 Taiwan1023
51 Unknown1012
51 Bahamas1012
51 Cote-dIvoire1012
54 Kosovo1001
54 Fiji1001
54 Singapore1001
54 Puerto-Rico1001
54 Jordan1001
54 Tajikistan1001
60 Malaysia0415
61 Mexico0325
62 Ireland0202
62 Algeria0202
64 Lithuania0134
65 Venezuela0123
65 Bulgaria0123
67 Mongolia0112
67 India0112
69 Philippines0101
69 Grenada0101
69 Qatar0101
69 Burundi0101
69 Niger0101
74 Norway0044
75 Egypt0033
75 Tunisia0033
77 Israel0022
78 Portugal0011
78 United-Arab-Emirates0011
78 Estonia0011
78 Morocco0011
78 Austria0011
78 Finland0011
78 Dominican-Republic0011
78 Moldova0011
78 Nigeria0011
78 Trinidad-and-Tobago0011
Olympic Games 2012