XXVII Sydney Summer Olympic Games

Country: Australia
City: Sydney
Number of Olympic Games: XXVII
Opening: 15.09.2000
Closing: 01.10.2000
Nations: 200
Athletes: 10647 (men 6579, women 4068)
Sports: 34
Disciplines: 300


2000 Sydney Olympic Games Medals and Results

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United-States37243293
2 Russia32282989
3 China28161458
4 Australia16251758
5 Germany13172656
6 France13141138
7 Italy1381334
8 Netherlands129425
9 Cuba1111729
10 United-Kingdom1110728
11 Romania116926
12 South-Korea8101028
13 Hungary86317
14 Poland65314
15 Japan58518
16 Bulgaria56213
17 Greece46313
18 Sweden45312
19 Norway43310
20 Ethiopia4138
21 Ukraine3101023
22 Kazakhstan3407
23 Belarus331117
24 Canada33814
25 Spain33511
26 Turkey3025
27 Iran3014
28 Czech-Republic2338
29 Kenya2327
30 Denmark2316
31 Finland2114
32 Austria2103
33 Lithuania2035
34 Azerbaijan2013
34 Bahamas2013
36 Slovenia2002
37 Switzerland1629
38 Indonesia1326
39 Slovakia1315
40 Mexico1236
41 Nigeria1203
42 Algeria1135
43 Uzbekistan1124
44 Latvia1113
44 Serbia1113
46 New-Zealand1034
47 Estonia1023
48 Thailand1023
49 Croatia1012
50 Cameroon1001
50 Colombia1001
50 Mozambique1001
53 Brazil06612
54 Jamaica0639
55 Belgium0235
55 South-Africa0235
57 Argentina0224
58 Morocco0145
58 Taiwan0145
60 North-Korea0134
61 Saudi-Arabia0112
61 Moldova0112
61 Trinidad-and-Tobago0112
64 Ireland0101
64 Uruguay0101
64 Vietnam0101
64 Sri-Lanka0101
68 Georgia0066
69 Costa-Rica0022
69 Portugal0022
71 Armenia0011
71 Barbados0011
71 Chile0011
71 India0011
71 Iceland0011
71 Israel0011
71 Kyrgyzstan0011
71 Kuwait0011
71 Macedonia0011
71 Qatar0011
Olympic Games 1996